Virgin Oils
What is the secret of the quality of our virgin oils :
• Our selection of reliable suppliers who meet our strict specifications and who cultivate with due and proper respect for the environment.
• Raw materials are checked on delivery (infrared optic, acidity, etc.).
• An initial cold pressure and filtration process.
As a result, the unsaponifable matter and essential fatty acids content are correctly preserved in the Bertin virgin oils.
Sapote Butter
Naturally odorant (bitter almond), Sapote Butter can be used as natural perfume or can mask the odours of your formula. Moreover, it brings emolliency and moisturizing properties to your products.
Virgin sweet almond Oil
Nourishing, protective properties. No irritant and softening. Recommended for dry and delicate skin.
Virgin avocado Oil
Yellow–green oil, rich in unsaponifable, used in face & hair care products. Regenerative properties
Virgin Baobab Oil
In cosmetics, this very soothing and emollient oil is particularly efficient for dry, tight and chapped skin. Its application is suitable for pregnant women to improve skin elasticity and prevent from stretch marks. Well-known to be healing and regenerating, this oil is recommended to treat burns. It is also an impressive care for dry and curly hair.
Virgin borage Oil
Rich in gamma-linolenic acid. Properties anti-aging. Efficacy in patients with a topic eczema
Virgin Safflower Oil
High content in linoleic acid and in sterol. Recommended as massage oil.
Virgin Hemp Oil
Essential fatty acids for the maintenance of membrane fluidity and anti-inflammatory properties (prostaglandins precursors). Recommended in moisturizing products for atopic skin.
Virgin Desert Palm Date Oil
The culture of the Desert Date Palm is a priority in East Africa to struggle the desertification. The fruit kernel is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and diosgenine.
The Oil properties are :
Antimicrobial, Analgesic, Antioxydant, Moisturizing.
The Oil properties are :
Antimicrobial, Analgesic, Antioxydant, Moisturizing.
Virgin Jojoba Oil
Liquid wax composed by fatty esters
Virgin Mirabelle Plum Oil
Mirabelle Plum OIl is naturally enriched in unsaturated fatty acids and tocopherols. Its intense almond perfume and goldish colour make it a real characteristic oil. It is a dry oil which is highly nourrishing and moisturizing for skin and hair.
Virgin Moringa Oil
Moringa Oil is very well-known of its exceptional stability. It is calming, softening and moisturizing for damaged and dry skins.
Virgin Hazelnut Oil - Corylol®
Oil rich in natural phospholipids. Moisturizing action, preservation of natural elasticity of the skin, non comedogenic.
Virgin Walnut Oil
Essentiel fatty acids for dry skin.
Virgin Cashew Oil
Oleic and linoleic content. Delicate flavour.
Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil
Rich in oleic acid, regenerative and softening action of the skin. Faint pleasant nutty aroma.
Virgin Nyamplung Oil
The Nyamplung Oil has three different actions on the skin against photoaging : SPF Booster, DNA protection, antioxidant.
Virgin Isatis Tinctoria Oil
Essential fatty acid and sterols contents. Activity against inflammation. Cultivated in France.
Virgin Castor Oil
Rich in oleic acid. Used as «plasticizer» of nail polish, lipstick, cream and lotion.
Virgin Sesame Oil
Oil rich in natural antioxidant. Natural action of sun filter
Virgin Sisymbre Oil
Rich in essential fatty acid. Recommended for smooth and beautiful skin.
Virgin Cyperus esculentum Oil
Oleic oil used by perfumed soap manufacturer.
Virgin Sunflower Oil
Oil rich in linoleic acid. Preventive of the syndrom of essential fatty acids deficiency.
Virgin Hibiscus Oil
With an exceptional content in tocopherols, this oil is stable and brings linoleic acid, constitutive element of the skin barrier. It allows prevention against water-loose and skin-aging.
Virgin Olive Oil
«The Queen» of oleic acid and a symbol of the «French paradox».
Virgin Evening Primerose Oil
Rich in essential fatty acids, particularly in gamma-linolenic acid and alpha-linolenic acid. It gives remarkable regenerative properties.
Virgin Hybrid Red Palm Oil - Palmotene ®
Natural crossing between two palm species. Low melting point (24°C) and high beta carotene content.



ABACA STUDIO