Producer of virgin vegetable oils and natural ingredients for cosmetic and nutraceutic industries

Refined Oils

Refined oils are most often obtained by solvent extraction from raw
material containing a low level of lipids. Then the crude oil is refined.

The refining includes four stages :

  • Demucilagination (to remove phospholipids).
  • Neutralization (to remove free acidity).
  • Discoloration and deodorization.

Bertin’s Refined oils have been studied and developed for their hight level content in polyunsatured fatty acids and their interesting properties in cosmetic.
However, these polyunsatured fatty acids are fragile and sensitive to oxidation; this is why only a moderate refining makes it possible to preserve them.

Refined Echium Oil

Very interesting source of poly-unsaturated fatty acids (alpha and gamma linolenic, stearidonic). Anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties

Refined Baobab Oil

In cosmetics, this very soothing and emollient oil is particularly efficient for dry, tight and chapped skin. Its application is suitable for pregnant women to improve skin elasticity and prevent from stretch marks. Well-known to be healing and regenerating, this oil is recommended to treat burns. It is also an impressive care for dry and curly hair.

Refined Broccoli Seed Oil

Unique composition in unsaturated fatty acids (85% approx.), very high content in erucic acid (50% approx.), rich in vitamins K and A, excellent emollient for skin and hairs, lubrificating properties, non grassy touch, rapid absorption. Naturel alternative to silicones.

Refined Cranberry Seed Oil

Very well equilibrated in omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9. Moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties

Refined coco Oil

Oil with a melting point around 25°C. High lauric acid content.

Refined corn germ oil

Oil rich in linoleic acid.

Refined coriander Oil

Rich in petroselenic and linoleic acid. Moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Sandalwood Nut Oil

Sandalwood Nut Oil, produced with nuts from the Australian Sandalwood tree, is rich in a rare fatty acid : ximenynic acid (or santalbic acid). Thanks to this fatty acid, Sandalwood Nut oil increases the smoothness and decreases the roughness of the skin. Numerous studies show the anti-inflammatory properties of this fatty acid. This precious oil is efficient for anti-wrinkles and calming products.

Refined palm kernel Oil

Rich in Beta-Caroten. Anti-drying of the skin and allow to avoid dermic lesion. Rich in tocopherols.

Refined blackcurrant seed Oil

Oil particularly interesting for the balance in gamma-linolenic acid (at least 15%) and alpha linolenic (at least 10%). Anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties.

Refined Passion fruit seed Oil

Rich in linoleic acid. Emollient properties.

Refined grape seed Oil

Rich in linoleic acid. Skin nutrition and prevention of essential fatty acid deficiency.

Refined soybean Oil

Oil rich in linoleic acid.

Refined Olive Oil

Colourless, odourless. Natural sun filter.

Refined evening primerose Oil

RicRich in alpha linoleic and gamma linolenic acids.

Oryzanoil - Rice Bran Oil

Its exceptionally high content in anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory agents gives very interesting properties. This oil can be used in cosmetics and nutraceutics products thanks to its hypolipidic properties.